Skip to Content
0

Not to have the based on sales order # when copying to an invoice

Apr 13 at 06:38 PM

37

avatar image

Is there a way in SBO either in the backend or frontend of B1 8.82 to not have the sales order # for when we copy to an invoice? I managed in the past to not have the text preceding the number using a store procedure, but not sure if there needs to be something else done to get the number removed as well.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K 6 days ago
0

There is no option to leave it blank or edit auto remarks even in latest 9.3 version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Apr 13 at 11:43 PM
0

Hi,

Alternatively, you can remove sales order# in AR Invoice by disabling this option under Document Settings->Document Remarks.

You can use BP Reference number instead of Base document number.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see in my version that it is either BP Reference number or base document number. We do need a note that states when there is cancelation. Not sure in 8.82 if that could be done in the front end.

0