Skip to Content
0

STARTUP command with hostagent?

Nov 02, 2016 at 03:40 AM

255

avatar image

Hi ,

I am using SUM tool with SP18. The startup command is not working with SUM tool.

Read somewhere that hostagent comes into picture from SP13 onwards.,..How to call the startup command with hostagent...Please give me the exact commands for using to an ABAP system ..what are all the prerequisites for new SUM tool..

I appreciate all your inputs and guidance

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tong Ning Nov 02, 2016 at 04:12 AM
1

Perform the procedure from within the SUM directory:

Windows -> <sid>adm -> STARTUP.BAT confighostagent

UNIX/Linux -> root -> ./STARTUP confighostagent <SID>

Prerequisites are list in section 4 Preparation of upgrade guide of Software Update Manager 1.0 SP18.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 02, 2016 at 11:58 AM
0

How could we know the existing hostagent version is sufficient or not.

I tried this command but it didnt show up anything...

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded