Skip to Content
0

Packing material

Apr 13 at 11:56 AM

35

avatar image

Hi,

We have a material Number for each packing materials like Cartons, Inserts that are printed and supplied.

Each of the items has version identification identified with a unique number that represents the version ( artwork number ) of the printed packing material , but that is not maintained in SAP and the control is manual

Whenever packing material is ordered, PO is raised only with the material number and version is not indicated.

The order is repeated and there is no check for the supply of material when the version has changed , as the material number has not changed.

I searched in SDN,but I do not find any solution for my requirement.

Is there any feasible solution for this scenario in SAP? please advise.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 10:51 AM
0

If Communication is not done verbally then it is written

You can add the version into your existing PO text, but this would not really help you to do a validation.

To validate the version against the version maintained in material master classification you would need a dedicated text, and SAP customizing allows you to create numerous texts for all kind of purposes for a purchase order, so can define one text which would only hold the version number. And this way you could a) check whether the version was entered at all and b) whether it is identical to the version maintained in the material.

Of course you can also define a customer tab in the PO and can add a version field, this requires a bit more programming effort than just the validation of a text, where the text itself is just customizing while a custom tab requires already programming.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How can I differentiate my stock with different version in MMBE?

For example:Material XXXXX with version 01 with qty 50 in PO

Material XXXXX with version 02 with Qty 60 in PO

Once GR done for both POs,how can I differentiate in MMBE?

0
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 11:11 AM
-1

If stock management at version level is an additional requirement then you might create another material master, or use batch management. Using external batch numbers where the batch number is the version number could be one option to see it directly. With an automatic batch number per goods receipt you would need to dig into the batch itself to see it (pre-condition the version is a batch characteristic).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Apr 16 at 06:22 AM
0

Any solution,please.....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 07:29 AM
0

For what did you actually search?

How should SAP check in a PO whether the version is current if you have no info about a version maintained somewhere in your system?

You could maintain the version in the material classification, and in the PO you would need to do your own validation via BAdI.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Apr 16 at 09:34 AM
0

Thank you Jurgen.

Can you please give some more details for achieve this requirement? How can I maintain version for material in PO? please advise.

Regards,

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What about text?

0

what text? I donot understand?

0

We can use some dummy text with some date.

0
Mohamed Ismail 5 days ago
0

Thank you Jurgen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail 5 days ago
0

Thank you Jurgen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded