Skip to Content
0

Top 5 for every group in SAP Design studio 1.6

Apr 13 at 08:36 AM

58

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement to show top 5 values for every category in design time. Source for the report is BEx.

My data looks as below:

data.png

For every sponsored prog : I have to show the top 5 sponsored class based on the key figure : Commitments and Actuals

I referred to the below blogs but this was not working in my case.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/14/implement-top-nbottom-n-in-sap-design-studio-using-bial-script/

https://answers.sap.com/questions/217000/top-n-ranking-in-design-studio-by-scripting.html

Could someone please help on this?

Thanks

data.png (35.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 13 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi - you can set up the top 5 in the BEx Query and Design Studio should honor it; also see https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/27/ranking-top-n-in-sap-businessobjects-design-studio-16/

If these two options don't work please provide more details

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

My requirement is to have the top N in design time and not in run time. Can you please let me know on how this can be achieved.

Thanks.

0
Poojitha Sukumaran

Hi - why is the requirement at Design Time? Top 5 can come directly from the BEx query; what is your data source?

0
Mustafa Bensan Apr 13 at 11:39 PM
0

Hi Poojitha,

In order to achieve your requirement at “design time”, the best approach is to define a Top 5 Condition in your BEx Query as Tammy has pointed out.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. I have applied top 5 in the backend BEx.

1