Skip to Content
0

Send OptIn Link in simple Mailing via Campaign Automation

Apr 12 at 05:44 PM

42

avatar image

Dear community,

now as deadline for GDPR is coming closer I wonder if it is possible to send a simple OptIn confirmation link within an Email in a campaign content.

Other mail automation tools have this feature.

It seems that in Hybris Marketing the only way to get subscriptions and permissions into the system is via a Landing Page (besides Upload and OData)

But now the scenario and use case is that I just want to send an additional link in a campaign that a customer can commit, that he or she still wants to receive my mailings in the future.

Simply add a OptIn Link in a campaign content. Actually the process is switching the system to DoubleOpt In Process and re-address all existing members.

And no, NOT a confirmation message.

By the way, different to other mailing tools I can not simply send a mail to a single contact (e.g. out of his factsheet) - reason would be the same or just to re-send a mail (if the contact told me that mail has gone to SPAM).

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Timo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Bansal
Apr 13 at 06:49 AM
0

Dear Timo Klein,

As of now, below are the options you can use:

  • With the configuration app “Manage Outbound Marketing Permissions” you can maintain implicit permissions based on the contact’s country. When you make entries for all countries and set the permission to “Implicit”, this means the contact can be contacted unless he gives an explicit opt-out. But this only works for general permissions, e.g. email permissions, and not for subscriptions (= subscriptions to a Communication Category). And of course, after the contact gave any explicit consent, the configuration is not taken into account anymore. From a technical perspective, the configuration doesn’t lead to an entry in the permission database table, as it is only implicit.

  • You can set the permissions when uploading the contacts. For example, when the contacts are uploaded via the API service (API_MKT_CONTACT) there are an entity MarketingPermissions where permissions and subscriptions can be set. But when you introduce new subscriptions (e.g. a new newsletter) it has to be maintained manually.

Best Regards,

Kunal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Timo Klein Apr 13 at 08:38 AM
1

Dear Kunal,

thanks for the input. That's a pity - I consider this being a gap in the functional scope of mail automation in Hybris Marketing.

As with the new GDPR the above options were not the best choices, I guess.

Timo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded