Skip to Content
0

Unable to run index.html in HANA Express local with Eclipse - 404 - Not found

Apr 12 at 05:18 PM

39

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have installed HANA XSA in local VM (SUSE) I am able to see my XS Engine is running on port https://hxehost:4390/

i created a demo package with XS project. I already exposed resources using .xsaccess file as below

{ "exposed": true, "authentication":[ {"method":"LogonTicket"}, {"method":"Basic"} ] }

When i execute my index.html file, it launched browser and give an error "404 - Not found".

Can you please guide what could be wrong. Am i missing come configuration.

This is critical for POC based on which our company is doing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chris Huston
Apr 12 at 09:41 PM
0

@Anubhav Oberoy The steps you need to follow should be very similar to what is describe in this tutorial:

https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-odata-gcp.html

Please take a look at this and see if you can resolve your issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anubhav Oberoy Apr 13 at 05:25 PM
0

magic happens when we maintain the settings in Administration. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded