Skip to Content
0

access restrictions - multiple countries - best practise

Apr 12 at 02:04 PM

38

avatar image

Dear all,

how do you restrict access for Sales Staff, so that they only see accounts and contacts from their respective country?

I know there is a special access restriction, but that would mean at least one role per country. Is there a more elegant way?

Any thoughts are appreciated.

Best regards,


Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Guenter Wilmer
Apr 13 at 07:23 AM
0

The introduction of territory management would solve your request.

For more details on access restrictions you can also refer to this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/02/blog-series-access-control-management-basics-of-access-control-and-business-roles/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajitabh Pradhan
Apr 16 at 05:09 AM
0

Hi

As a recommendation , you can evaluate the possibility to restrict users based on

Sales org : All employees which belong to a sales org can see their accounts / transactions etc.

Or you can evaluate using territory management : you can create territories and assign users to these territories .

the blog post above will give some technical context .

Regards

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Apr 18 at 08:48 AM
0

Dear Guenter and Ajitabh, thanks for your feedback. We have territory management in place, but while we restrict access to visits, sales quotes etc. by territory, we show ALL accounts and ALL contacts of a country to the respective sales reps.

I will try the restriction by Sales Org you mentioned. Regards, Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded