Skip to Content
0

How to create a filter on several datasets ?

Apr 12 at 01:54 PM

27

avatar image

Hi,

I'm a new user of SAP Lumira Discovery & Designer and I'm in trouble with the controls.

I have many datasets with a commun column which are the data sources for my charts and I would like to create a control which manage all these charts. Like it was possible in Lumira 1.3.1. (look at the picture)

Until now I only found how to create a control on a single dataset but not on several of them.

Does someone know how can I do it ?

Regards,

Joe

screen.png (11.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 12 at 01:55 PM
0

Hello Joe - some things are missing in Lumira Discovery, but there are some documented work arounds listed in this SAP Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2541810

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

I tried to loot at the link you shared, but I'm not able to reach it. "You are currently signed-in with P-User ID. The SAP ONE Support Launchpad only works with S-User IDs."

So I think it will be impossible to read it. I will continue my search on this issue.
Thank you for your answer Tammy.

Have a good day.

Regards

0

Hello Joe - does anyone in your company have access?

The workaround is this per the note:

  • Work-arounds:
    • Merge the datasets and create an Input Control
    • Create Input Control on both datasets
    • Create Input Control on both datasets
0

Hello Tammy,

I had access to the link you gave me, and now I know how to resolve my problem.

Thank you for your help !

Regards

Joe

0
Pradeep K Tiwari Apr 13 at 10:49 AM
0

If a document contains multiple datasets, a view filter on a Grid/Graph can include any objects from any of the datasets, regardless of whether the Grid/Graph uses that dataset.

For example, a document contains two datasets, Regional Revenue and Regional Profit. A Grid/Graph is displayed for each dataset, with the data source displayed in the title bar, as shown below:

Create a view filter on the Regional Revenue Grid/Graph. Filter on the Profit metric greater than 500,000, as shown below:

The results are shown below. Notice that Northwest and Southeast are no longer included in the Regional Revenue Grid/Graph, since their profit amounts are below $500,000.

#Ref: Internet.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Pradeep,

Thank you for this example, It will be usefull.

Regards

Joe

0