Skip to Content
-2

Reporting Tools for native HANA and BW on HANA.

Apr 12 at 11:46 AM

42

avatar image

Hi,

Our company is migrating from BW to HANA right now. Could anyone please tell me what is the default reporting tool for native HANA and BW on HANA?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Felipe de Mello Rodrigues 5 days ago
0

Hi Aswani,

There are three main tools offered by SAP:

  • Lumira
  • Analysis for Office
  • WebI

Check the image below for more details:

Hope this information helps.

Cheers,

Felipe


bi-tools.png (89.1 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Felipe,

Thank you for your reply. Are these the only tools offered by SAP for reporting?

0

Hi Aswani,

These are the tools offered currently for Analytics, I was working previously in a S/4HANA project with ABAP CDS views and we're creating reports and dashboards using Lumira, Analysis for Office and WebI.

If you want to explore further what SAP is planning for future releases you can have a look in the Analytics Road Maps, check the link below:

https://www.sap.com/australia/products/roadmaps.html?tag=finder-technical:road-maps/asset-type/road-maps&tag=solution:analytics

Cheers,

Felipe

1
Felipe de Mello Rodrigues

Thank you Felipe.

1
ANIRUDDHA SHINDE Apr 13 at 01:50 PM
0

i have used Analysis for office(afo) which works in both scensrios , afo on top of bex queries as well as afo directly accessing sap hana models. Accessing hana models need information access package installed in hana, and you have to enable authorization for logged in user to access hana models directly.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aniruddha,

Thank you for the prompt reply. But, is there any other tools that we could use? Just to analyze more possibilities and to select the appropriate one. Could you provide a comparison of the features of different, widely used reporting tools?

0