Skip to Content
0

What is the cause for a power designer model not to display specified attributes?

Apr 12 at 09:43 AM

36

avatar image

I have generated a model but now its not displaying any my attributes/objectsattributes-not-visible.jpg. I have checked the Display Preferences menu but cant seem to get these attributes to display.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nombulelo Mafu Apr 13 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi George

Thank you so much it does display something now, but the first and the last attributesattributes-not-visible2.jpg with the 3 dots undeneath the model. I'm very new in Power Designer.

Thanks

Nombulelo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnaud LAURENT Apr 13 at 07:59 AM
0

You can also limit the number of entity attributes to be displayed in the entity symbol by going through Display Preferences > Entity > Attributes > Limit.
Also consider running PD 64-bit to maximize performance.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't think the 32-bit version is available any more

0
George McGeachie Apr 12 at 03:47 PM
0

Your entity symbol is enormous - it covers 15 pages! Select the symbol, press Ctrl/J to make it fit the text, then press F8 to view the diagram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded