Skip to Content
0

sapui5 button Multiple clicks at the same time!

Apr 12 at 06:24 AM

22

avatar image

hi,everyone!do you meet this issue : if i Multiple clicks the button at the same time,it wiil call odata service repeatedly!!!how do you solve it?do something limit for the button?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Felipe de Mello Rodrigues Apr 12 at 06:32 AM
1

Hi Huang,

If your operation takes time and you need to block the user interaction while the OData call is going on you should use the Busy Dialog control to prevent any extra actions from the user, check the documentation below:

https://experience.sap.com/fiori-design-web/busydialog/

Busy Indicator can be used for specific UI controls but you should review both documentations to understand which one is more suitable for your scenario:

https://experience.sap.com/fiori-design-web/busy-indicator/

Hope this information helps.

Cheers,

Felipe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

tanks Felipe de Mello Rodrigues!you did me a favor!!1

1
Suriya Pandiyan Apr 12 at 07:48 AM
0

Hi Huang,

You can disable the button and enable it in the success function of your oData call.

Or you can use busy indicator as Felipe has suggested.

Regards,

Suriya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded