Skip to Content
1

Not able to find "destinations" option on sap hana cloud

Apr 11 at 07:23 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone I am learning SAPUI5 and I returned to Hana Cloud after a long time and found that ES4 system has been retired and SAP has provided a new system ES5 for oData Services. Now, My problem is that I cannot find the destinations option where we provide the login and system details for ES5. My account in Hana Cloud platform defaults to

Home [Europe (Rot) - Trial] and when I try to find services such us Connectivity or Destination under Integration, they don't have any option to add ES5 system. Can someone please help me? I tried clicking on US East to change my default, it says my account doesn't exist, can someone tell me how to create one for US East since destination service seems to be available there.

zgdcm.png (50.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Wolf
Apr 11 at 07:28 PM
0

Please logon to https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com/cockpit#/home/trialhome and make sure to choose Neo Trial. There you will find Connectivity -> Destinations which is desribed in most of the tutorials.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 07:36 PM
0

Thank you so much. I saw on so many blogs that Neo has it and I thought since it's unlimited to use so Mine is also Neo and I stand corrected now. I clicked on Neo and I can see options. Thanks so much again and again and again !! Please ignore attached stuff, not able to get rid of it.




hakpo.png (48.4 kB)
vwj6u.png (71.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded