Skip to Content
0

Send direct message doens't work now.

Nov 02, 2016 at 12:50 AM

215

avatar image

I cannot send message, when I click 'send' button, the texts I input get lost. It still shows 'No messages here yet...'

All my previous messages are lost.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Maryia Prytchyna
Nov 29, 2016 at 09:42 AM
0

Hi Corrine,

The issue should be resolved (don't forget to clear your browser cache). If you still experience problems, notify me by leaving comment here.

Thanks,

Maryia

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Maryia,

Thank you. No issue now. It works and my previous messages are also loaded properly now.

Best Regards, Corrine

1

Hello Maryia,

For me on Firefox messaging is not working:

Above picture is all I can see when I click on Send a Direct Message.

I have successful send messages before...

I cleared my browser chache - what I else is there to do to get this to work (again)?


myecp.png (15.9 kB)
0

Hi Mark,

Looks very odd. For me in FF all works as expected. We will look into your case, thank you for reporting this.

Best regards,

Maryia

0

Please, version of your FF! Different versions work differently.

0

Hi Maryia,

It is working now! I deleted the history and the cache the first time around. In order to be able to delete the cache I had to change a setting for this option to become available....

It would have been helpful to include the information to clear the browser cache in the "relase" notes here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/04/release-highlights-as-of-december-2-2016/

Kind Regards

Mark

P.s.: My FF is Version 50.0.2

1

Thanks Mark, great to hear that everything works!

1
Maryia Prytchyna
Nov 02, 2016 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi Corrine,

Does the problem appear in all your chats? What browser do you use?

We have an issue with Internet Explorer, very similar to your description, I can suppose that it is the same case. This problem should not appear in Google Chrome.

If the problem still exists and is reproducible not only in IE, please, let me know. I will add your issue to our scope of work, and hopefully it will be resolved soon.

Thank you,

Maryia

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Maryia,

I checked in Google chrome, it is the same problem as in IE11.

Here is the screenshot I took from google chrome.

0

Hi Corrine,

Thank you very much for detailed information. Forwarded your issue to our developers, investigating. Once I have any updates, will notify you by leaving comment here.

Thanks,

Maryia

0

thank you.

0
Jürgen L
Nov 02, 2016 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Maryia.

I am not really the opinion that message.sap.com works error free in Chrome.

I am still not able to find a person manually, maybe better to say message.sap.com is not able to find the person that I entered before it automatically stops searching.

So I always use the workaround by going into the profile of the user to whom I want send a direct message, and click there the button for direct message.

But even this is faulty. The first execution does also not deliver the person in the chat window, so I have to use the back button and redo this exercise, only then I get the chat partner.

And the described issue from above can be seen in Chrome too.

I had it yesterday in Chrome, and as it did not get better I tried it in parallel from my Blackberry and it worked immediately (which surprised me, as I made the same experience as discussed here last week with my Blackberry)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jürgen,

Thank you for the feedback, these issues are known (1. Users with high amount of followers cannot search 2. Problem with fault of redirect to a chat) and fixing is in progress.

The described issue is reproducible for me on IE only, but the ticket will be extended with your experience. It is also reported, and our developers will take care of it.

Thanks,

Maryia

0