Skip to Content
0

PERSONAS : Issue during flavor copy

Apr 11 at 04:03 PM

58

avatar image

Hi,

Original post with exactly the same problem i'm facing now : Thread

This post has been closed for : "Problem is not reproducible or outdated"

Did you solved your problem and if yes how i did you do it please?

I'm copying my IW52 flavor from Admin tcode and it's just generating a new flavor without the modifications i've made on my original flavor....I need this to do flavor switching on my IW52 and of course i don't want to reproduce every single control, script by hand...

Regards,

Alexandre

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Ourth Apr 12 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Cris,

Thanks for helping me (again ^^) => I'm working with PERSONAS 3.0 SP5

Same thing happens on other t-code/flavor (SMEN, IW3K, IW53) => Empty flavor.

PERSONAS health checker bring back only the note 2447934 (which is the released note information for personas SP5)

Didn't find any note talking about issue during flavor copy inside this note (maybe i've missed it)

Regards,

Alexandre

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexandre,

I'll need some time to test the scenario in my system. Probably by Monday I'll have it done. Then I'll come back to you and share what happened for me.

Regards,

Cris

0

Hi Alexandre,

I tested a few minutes ago.

I reproduced the issue with my Personas 3.0 SP05, with all the notes from Notes Checker implemented.

This is a bug. You can either raise an incident to report this, or, if possible, upgrade to SP06 - the issue doesn't happen there (I tested too).

Thanks and kind regards,

Cris

1
Cristiano Hansen

Thanks Cris,

Every day i tell them to upgrade to SP06 but it's not happening sadly.

0

I also reproduced this and as Cris mentioned, this is a bug.

To get around the issue, create the copy from the Personas flavor bar. That copy will be fine.

1

Hi Tamas,

Thanks for the tip it's working fine.

Have a good day.

Regards,

Alexandre

0
Cristiano Hansen
Apr 11 at 09:22 PM
0

Hi Alexandre,

Please clarify about the Personas SP level and whether all the notes from the Notes Checker were implemented.

Please also test the scenario with another t-code/flavor. Is this behavior consistent across multiple t-codes/flavors?

Kind regards,

Cris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded