Skip to Content
0

Planned revenue is getting copied into Planned cost

Apr 16 at 05:59 AM

51

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I created a sales order-> assigned WBS to it and when I see S_ALR_87013558 then I am seeing planned cost overall is getting updated with sales order line item value .

Pls suggest what could be wrong here?

Thanks & Regards

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ken Melching
2 days ago
0

Value Categories are a reporting structure. They should be defined by the business requirements for reporting breakdown. Apparently you have every cost element in one value category? That is a bad practice. At least have Revenue and Cost. And Cost is usually broken down into several groups.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ken Melching
Apr 16 at 05:22 PM
0

Values from the Sales Order show up on the WBS against a Revenue Cost element, if you have configured it to do so. What cost element is coming across? Look at the CE type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Tiwari 3 days ago
0

Hi Ken,

Cost elements are configured as revenue elements for it. I saw RPSCO table for same wbs and found sales order values against a value category.revenue.png (screen shot attached)

This value category is of type "costs" , which looks to me the reason behing this issue.

Any insights on it please?

Thanks


revenue.png (35.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ken Melching
3 days ago
0

Which Cost Elements are assigned to what Value Categories is based on your configuration and not standard SAP. Run CJVC or check OPI1 and OPI2.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I checked that Ken.

Infact CE from FROM 1 TO ZZZZ are assigned to this value category.

I want to exclude revenue cost element from this value category.

Can we declare them independently just the way we do for OPTK? Or shall I have to create a new value category for 'Revenues' and then assign these cost elements there?

Thanks.

0