Skip to Content
0

Need old CrystalDecisions libraries

Nov 01, 2016 at 11:02 PM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have been tasked with fixing an old app that has some issues. It was written in Visual Studio 2008.

It uses these libraries:
<add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=11.5.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework, Version=11.5.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore, Version=11.5.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>

I the app was built in VS 2008 and I have rebuilt it all in 2013. I need these dlls to get the app running again but cant seem to find them online anywhere. Is there some way I can get these?

I am new to using Crystal reports. This will be my first experience with them.

Thanks for any help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 10:07 PM
0

Hi Cameron,

I changed the Tag to CR for VS.

CR XI R2 is no longer available, ended life a few years ago.

The updated runtime now is CR for .NET and should simply update to the current version in your project once you install the package.

You can get the new runtime which is supported in VS 2010 and above from this link:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

First link is to integrate into Visual Studio, all others are runtime distribution only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

There have been some updates since R2 so you may have to test all features and bring them up to date.

See KBA 2163438 for printing, and KBA 2281780 for Database log on and Parameters.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Don,

I was hoping I wouldn't have to update and could use the old version. But kind of figured I might have to. haha

Thanks for the response.

0
Former Member

Don,

I the links above don't talk about price licenses? If I download these and use the msi files are our servers is that okay? Or do we need to purchase a license?

Thanks

0
Don Williams
Dec 05, 2016 at 11:39 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded