Skip to Content
1

System Information Form Numbers

Nov 01, 2016 at 11:28 PM

37

avatar image

Hey experts--

I'm trying to deconstruct an already existing FMS and trying to locate a form. The query is written referencing 1470002170.

The FMS is saved on the Purchase Request. However, the PR is a different number:

Does anyone know what form 1470002170 refers to? The documents I've seen listing the different form numbers don't have any forms in this range (10-digits)

Randy Davis
Denver, CO

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Nov 02, 2016 at 08:39 AM
1

Hi Randy,

Dynamic FMS parameters like this, must always refer to the form the FMS is in.

There are two different ways to use them, and I personally like to use the actual table.field syntax, exactly because it is much easier to analyze afterwards.

A neat little trick to help you debug a FMS is to open the form the FMS is on, and then opening the FMS query from Tools > Queries > User queries. The query will show the result of the FMS for that instance of the form, and in the query text, the parameter will have been replaced with the value it returns.

If in this view you can still see the parameter in its $[ form, you know that it is not working. If it has been replaced by a return value, that value can be a clue as to what field the parameter referred to.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Nov 03, 2016 at 05:18 AM
1

HI,

when system information and string information options in the view menu are selected and by hovering the mouse over the grid in the general tab of the purchase requisition form, the second screen shot tells about the purchase requisition detail table. May be the form is purchase requisition or some other screen called from within.

Have you checked for any customization done on system form where form number is been assigned through SDK to a user defined form.

Also by starting the add - ons, you can traverse through the modules to find out is there is any such user defined form.

Was there a version or patch upgrade because they might have impacted also.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded