Skip to Content
0

how to connect to hxe from SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench ?

Apr 13 at 01:49 PM

64

avatar image

From HANA studio I could connect to both hxe and system DB, but from SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench, I don't see the option to connect to hxe. Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucia Subatin
Apr 14 at 11:14 PM
1

Hi, Welly,

First, it IS possible to connect the web development workbench to a tenant database. You need to redirect the webdispatcher to do so.

However, deprecation of the Web Development Workbench and HANA Studio has been announced for a while (see note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2465027 ). In other words, if you are looking to learn the latest and the greatest, you should stick to the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA that comes with HANA Express with XS Advanced.

Alternatively, you can check the plug in for Visual Studio: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-visual-studio.html

Steps to access the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA are here: https://www.sap.com/developer/groups/hana-xsa-get-started.html

Best,

Lucia.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks very much Lucia.
Kind regards,
Welly

0

Hi Lucia,
I found the Web IDE has no security to add user.
Should I ask this Q on another thread ?

Thanks you.

0

That would be another thread, but only after you search for it as it is documented in several places (e.g., 4.2 here: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/ci-best-practices-xsa.html ). Users are added from either xsa-admin or the xsa cockpit depending on your version of HXE or the command line.

Cheers,

Lucia.

1
Frank Schuler
Apr 13 at 03:27 PM
1

Hello Welly,

This excellent blog, HANA Studio, Eclipse, Web workbench, Web IDE cloud and Web IDE for HANA, by Sreekanth Surampally should give you a good overview of the different SAP HANA development tools and their strategic direction.

If applicable to your SAP HANA, express edition, I would recommend to switch to the SAP Web IDE.

Best regards

Frank

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Frank, I will try Web IDE.
So there is no way to connect to hxe tenant db from Web workbench, is this correct ?

0

Hello Welly,

Yes, this is correct. The SAP HANA Web-based Development Workbench is a SAP XS Classic application that is meant to connect to the SAP HANA instance it has been deployed to.

Best regards

Frank

0