Skip to Content
0

How can I mass delete sales orders coming from SAP ERP?

Apr 13 at 08:35 AM

51

avatar image

Hello Experts,

we want to delete several thousand Sales Orders in C4C. The Orders had been migrated from SAP ERP to C4C.If I want to delete single orders I receive the failure messsage that "Header can`t be deleted due to Status". I receive the same failure message for all sales orders Independent from the Status. I expect that I can delete the sales orders somehow in a Mass Data Deletion. Can you help me and explain if and how this mass data deletion would work in this case? Thank you very much. Nicole

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manideep Satya
5 days ago
0

Dear nicole vogler,

As mentioned in the KBA's provided by Amit, you cannot delete the Sales Order in C4C if it is replicated from external system and the transfer process is completed or in process. As ERP is the master system here, the deletion can only happen with source as ERP which means when the order is deleted in ERP or when you send the deletion message to C4C via other means(soap ui). If you choose to send the deletion message from other means, ensure that you will switch off the outgoing confirmation service in C4C - because if activated it may delete the order in ERP also.

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Apr 14 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Nicole,

You can refer below KBA (Knowledge base article)

2435330 - Deleting Replicated Sales Orders and Sales Quotes in C4C

2417927 - Not Possible to Delete Sales Orders

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nicole vogler 2 days ago
0

Thank you for your answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded