Skip to Content
0

SFSF Adapter with Rest Message Protocol Receiver Channel error

Apr 13 at 03:32 PM

65

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am currently developing an outbound sync scenario which queries learning history from SuccessFactors LMS. I am using the SFSF Adapter in REST Message Protocol as Receiver channel. Upon testing, I encountered the issue below.

Can someone help me?

Thanks,

Rigie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rigie Lamanosa Apr 17 at 01:35 AM
0

Hi All,

My colleague found SAP NOTE 2549565 and it says that ODATA v4 calls to LMS were not supported by the current SFSF Adapter with Rest Protocol. Please see below details.

When should you use SFSF Adaptor? SFSF Adaptor allows for SOAP and REST calls and with new extensions can make OData calls such as those made to Success Factors EC OData API. However, it does not support newer OData v4 calls which means it no longer supports integration to LMS OData API until it gets upgraded and it becomes compatible with the latest OData libraries (v4 onwards).

Why should you use newer OData/REST Adaptor? The newer adaptor supports OData V4 and gives you free access to consume all available LMS OData APIs where all operations are available.

Regards,

Rigie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ambrish Mishra Apr 13 at 10:25 PM
0

Hi Rigie,

I assume the connectivity is sorted and PO is connected to SuccessFactors and the Resource path is defined correctly.

From the error, it seems like SF did not return anything for the query.

What is the source system (ECC ?) How are you testing?

Regards,

Ambrish

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ambrish,

Thanks for your response!

I tried to ping the channel and it is all green.

Checking the logs, it seems the request message was not successfully processed in the ModuleProcessorExitBean. I am using query (GET) as operation so I think it won't require message to be sent or any input in the body (talking about JSON structure). Am I correct?

As of now, I am testing via the Testing Tab in Configuration and Monitoring.

Kr,

Rigie

0

Hi Rigie,

You won't be able to test a synchronous message in Testing tab. It is only for XML messages.

I suggest you use SOAP UI for testing.

Although I have worked only on SFSF - SOAP and ODATA, I assume the resource path in Rest protocol would also have a JSON query.

Entity is straight forward.

Please go through this blog below for clarity.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/08/18/howto-configure-communication-channel-with-sfsf-adapter-with-rest-message-protocol-for-sap-process-integration/

Cheers!

Ambrish

0

Hi Ambrish,

I tried testing it via SOAP UI and I am getting the same result.

SOAP UI testing

Message Logs

It seems the SuccessFactors LMS Learning History can only be queried via RESTful transaction so It won't be possible to swap to OData Message Protocol.

Regards,

Rigie

soapui-testing.jpg (90.8 kB)
messge-error.jpg (135.1 kB)
0

Hi Rigie,

What is the Rest service you are trying to use.

You are testing through SOAP UI but you are sending a SOAP request instead of REST.

https://www.soapui.org/rest-testing/working-with-rest-requests.html

If LMS can only be queried through REST, it has to be a REST request.

Regards,

Ambrish

0

Hi Ambrish,

We are querying the URL below and I can get records without any issues via SOAP UI.

https://{{ClientURL}}/learning/odatav4/public/user/learningHistory/v1/learninghistorys?$filter=criteria/targetUserID eq %27USERID%27

We are using SFSF Adapter with REST message protocol which is built specifically for SFSF LMS, according to the link. Also, I don't have the convenience to switch to standard REST adapter as it is not available in our client so I am trying to find answers for this issue.

Regards,

Rigie

0

Hey Rigie,

Seems like you have made progress since records are retrieved successfully through SOAP UI.

By concept, ODATA works similar to REST. Was it a REST request from SOAP UI ?

I found the below blog on this topic which is interesting.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/01/pi-rest-adapter-sfsf-lms-integration-odata-v4/

Read through this blog and also comments by @Eng Swee.

If client has got SFSF, the standard REST should also be available. I am not leaning towards Standard REST but just a thought. Will do some more research since it is new to me as well.

Cheers!

0

Hi Ambrish,

Too bad, ODATAv4 are not supported by the current SFSF Adapter with REST Protocol according to SAP NOTE 2549565.

Thanks for your inputs.

Regards,

Rigie

0

Hi Rigie,

That leaves you with ODATA/REST adapter to develop this scenario. Good luck!

Cheers!

Ambrish

0