Skip to Content
0

ASKB error : Not all documents were updated in last run :error message APERB001

Nov 01, 2016 at 09:32 PM

580

avatar image

Hello,

I have posted ASKB in update run for a company code. based on the log I found there were couple of errors which were there and inspite of these errors I ran ASKB in update mode rather than I could have first get rid of errors and then run ASKB without error.

but its done now and I have an issue is after this run of ASKB now, when I am running any ASKB even for test mode for a single asset even, every time I am getting this error message" Not all documents were updated in last run"..

after that to rest I tried even the option " Restart posting run" but then also this is not fixing the issue.

I checked the Table TABAS and APERB_PROT for a company code in concern..

I see in Table APERB_PROT, some E ( status ) for a specific depreciation area and some periods.

Kindly let me know how can I get back to situation earlier. so, I can run ASKB again without issue.

Many Thanks for your input.

Regards,

Jignesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jignesh Kansara Nov 04, 2016 at 05:03 PM
1

Hi Sanil,

Thank you for your reply.

I have resolved this issue by running ARAL where I could see the application log and identified the error message. the error was because for one of G/L Account in Asset account determination, system could not able to do only ledger specific entries as Accouont was managed as open item managed account.

as this account was a new account and did not have any balances, i have modified the GL account property. after that re run the ASKB, it executed successfully.

Regards,

Jignesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Nov 02, 2016 at 01:06 AM
0

Hi Jignesh

Please check for the following:

(1) Check which depreciation areas are supposed to post values periodically to Financial Accounting according to their Customizing definitions indicator: "Post assets periodically in General Ledger" in Transaction Code: OADX). Define How Depreciation Areas Post to General Ledger .

(2) Start an update run of the program for posting asset balance sheet values (in the Asset Accounting main menu under Periodic Processing ) for these depreciation areas. You should do this regardless of whether documents were shown in the test run, or whether a message appears stating that there are no documents to be posted.

(3) Please check if you have a revaluation area with posting indicator is "4". In one case this was the reason of the error message in Transaction Code : OADB

(4) Make a recalculation of values for the whole company code through "AFAR"


Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded