Skip to Content
0

UDF LinkedSystemObject error - Method not found

Apr 12 at 09:32 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

SAP B1 9.2 PL 10 Hotfix with SAPBusinessOneSDK v4.0.30319

Hi all,

I have tried through the DI to add an UDF with a LinkedSystemObject:

oUserFieldsMD.LinkedSystemObject = SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.oChartOfAccounts;

I got the following error:

Method not found: "Void SAPbobsCOM.IUserFieldsMD.set_LinkedSystemObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes)

Has someone successful done?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Apr 12 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi Jens,

I am able to create the UDF with the following line on DEMO Database on SAP Business One Version 9.3 PL03: Could you please give it a try your side?

UFld.LinkedSystemObject = SAPbobsCOM.UDFLinkedSystemObjectTypesEnum.ulChartOfAccounts;

Below is the complete code:

UFld.TableName = "OCRD";
UFld.Name = "MyFld";
UFld.Description = "My Field";
UFld.Type = SAPbobsCOM.BoFieldTypes.db_Alpha;
UFld.Size = 10;
UFld.LinkedSystemObject = SAPbobsCOM.UDFLinkedSystemObjectTypesEnum.ulChartOfAccounts;
int RetVal = UFld.Add();

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi Ankit,

Thank you for your quick response.

I am not able to do…
UFld.LinkedSystemObject = SAPbobsCOM.UDFLinkedSystemObjectTypesEnum.ulChartOfAccounts;

It seems SAP change the function later than 9.2 PL 10 Hotfix, because you can do with 9.3 PL03.

So I have to upgrade to 9.3 PL03 !?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded