Skip to Content
0

Cost Object is mandatory in Expenses GL , How do i remove mandatory Filed from single GL

Apr 12 at 09:12 AM

30

avatar image

While doing manual payment .

For settling some difference we are posting In change of difference GL. which required cost object

I need help for how to remove mandatory cost object only from Charge of Difference GL.


Regards,

Rohit Yadav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 12 at 11:07 AM
0

Hello Rohit,

Validation will not work in this case. Either you can use a separate G/L or delete the validity of the Cost element.

In case if you want to post that difference amount to a particular cost center always, then you can use OKB9 to default the cost center. This way, you don't need to put it every time you post.

Thanks,

NSK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Narasimhulu ,

I have done setting in OKB9 to post in default cost center.

0
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 12 at 09:24 AM
0

Hello Rohit,

If you have created that G/L as a cost element, then there is no way you can skip updating the cost object.

The workaround is,

1. Use a different G/L Account

2. Delete the Cost element validity using KA04 but during this period, you should not be having any postings in it.

Thanks,

NSK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Narasimhulu,

Thanks for your prompt reply!!!

Do any kind of validation will work here ??

Regards,

Rohit Yadav

0