Skip to Content
0

Automatic Assignment of Sales Organization when loading employee

Apr 12 at 07:30 AM

84

avatar image

Hi All,

when loading employees via API we have to assign automatically an sales Organization to the employee.

By checking this link it is not possible to do so -> (Check code snippet of new API (version 2):

Has anybody had the same problem?

Cheers,

att1.png (29.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Pankraz May 04 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Oliver,

To assign OrgUnits when creating employess with API version 2, you need to add the following option:

{
  "constant": "227",
  "targetPath": "$.OrganizationalAssignment.OrganizationalCenterIDTypeCode"
},

To learn about the neccessary options SAP recommends to check the prepackaged iFlows for S4 and CRM integration in CPI.

Kind regards

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dedeepya Reddy
May 01 at 09:20 PM
0

Hi Oliver

If you are using the standard provided Employee Replication webservice (Soap Service), then there is a provision to pass the Sales Org Unit IDs alongwith.

Communication Arrangement used for this in C4C :

"Employee Replication using Intermediate Staging Area from SAP Business Suite"

Regards

Dedeepya

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dedeepya,

The arrangement you are referring is connected to the older API version 1. For API version 2 arrangement "Employee Replication from SAP Business Suite" is needed. Furthermore it would be helpful to mention the customization to pass the OrgUnits and IDs.


Kind regards
Martin

0

Hi Martin

I presumed the standard documentation on this service would suffice :).

Thanks for your inputs though.

0