Skip to Content
0

SQL-913-Sperren für SQL-Pakete im 749-Kernel

Apr 11 at 12:05 PM

26

avatar image

Hi,

is the solution of sapnote 2581617 still the latest information about that issue ?

or are there any further advices to avoid SQL-913 ?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002581617

regards

Christoph Ostrop

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Bartels
Apr 12 at 07:26 AM
0

Dear Mr Ostrop,

if you have the patches from SAP Note 2581617 applied but still see an SQL0913 error, you may want to check if the error message is referencing an object of type *FILE (i.e. SQL table or view) or an object of type *SQLPKG. SAP Note 2581617 only fixes lock problems on objects of type *SQLPKG. SQL0913 on tables or views may still be seen, usually caused by poor performance, locks through external processes or application errors. If in doubt, please open an incident at SAP for component BC-DB-DB4.


sql0913-sqlpkg.png

Kind regards,

Christian Bartels.


sql0913-sqlpkg.png (15.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dorothea Stein
Apr 11 at 01:50 PM
0

Hello Christoph,

yes, the LIB_DBSL patches mentioned in SAP Note 2581617 will resolve the problem, the PTFs mentioned are optional. This is still the latest information.

Best regards,
Dorothea

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Ostrop Apr 12 at 09:29 AM
0

thanks Mr. Bartels for your reply - and for detail information on sapnote 2581617 (solution is only for SQLPKG issues)

our issue looks like a table-lock issue on db-table NRIV, - so i will open a SAP-SupportTicket for further investigations.

(until now, i did not apply kernel-patches yet.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded