Skip to Content
0

Hi Gurus, Is this possible to create a material without strategy grp??

Apr 12 at 01:46 PM

51

avatar image

I want to create a material without any strategy group. So i want to know whether that selection is going to affect in any further operations. like creation of PIR, Plnd Ord, Prod Ord.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU 5 days ago
1

Hi
Thanks for the quick feedback

Just skipping the Strategy Group, at the Material Master , will not solve the purpose. You need to assign the most Suitable Strategy Group, to meet your business requirement. You can try with the Strategy Group : 40, which will full fill the requirements of both MTO & MTS. This Strategy 40 , will respond to your Independent requirements & also to your Customer Requirements. For more details, please Ref. to the Strategy 40 documentation. Hope, this is clear now. Kindly close this thread, if no further questions.

Many Thanks & Regards : Raja S Reddy Bannuru

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your valuable ans.

Can you please provide a suitable document regarding that.

You can mail me if you have any file.

sudhansu.mech123@gmail.com....

0
Caetano Almeida
Apr 12 at 05:45 PM
1

Hello

If you don't maintain the strategy group in the material master, you can always create PIRs by defining the requirement directly in transaction MD61. However, the respective requirement type will not be derived automatically in the sales order and you must ensure that it is derived through the SD customizing, in order to have the PIR consumption and reduction. Read the information from SAP Help below for details about requirement type determination:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/eedc1019283a438a8b73fdde490abc4f/1709%20001/en-US/6623bf53d25ab64ce10000000a174cb4.html

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the information Caetano

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Apr 12 at 02:30 PM
1

Hi Sudhansu,

Yes, you can create a Material, without any Strategy Group, assigned, in the Material master.
In general, if the Strategy Group is not maintained at the Material Master level, then the System will look for any Strategy Group maintained t the MRP Group Level. If maintained at the MRP Group level, then the system will consider the same, for that material also.
Also, May I know, what is the Business Reason/Purpose, for not maintaining the Strategy Group, at the Material Master ?

In fact, Strategy Group plays vital role, in managing the PIRs & Customer Requirements.. as you know

For any other details required, kindly let me know. Thanks & Regards : Raja

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your reply.

For the same material code how can i maintain both MTO MTS. Thats why I think this the better way to solve the issue.

If you have any different idea or solution please let me know.

0