Skip to Content
0

Open User defined Form from an extreme Apps embedded in B1

Apr 12 at 01:28 PM

53

avatar image

Hi experts,

We try to open one of our add-on's form from one of our extreme apps embedded in SAP B1 but it seems that the method openform from the webbridge.js script only work with SAP Business One Forms.

Do you know how to open a non SAP form from an extreme apps?

Thanks in advance for your help/

sebastien dubourdieu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Trinidad MARTINEZ GEA
May 30 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi Sebastien,

You can open UDO default forms with webbridge openForm but not UDT forms. Actually there are no UDT default forms but only a form showing a list of entries for a UDT in the B1 client. Therefore openForm cannot know how to do it.

sap.sbo.webbridge.openForm("@UDO_MAIN_TABLE","1");

An option could be to declare a UDO to manage your UDT. But for this you will probably need to change your UDT table type. Also depends if your UDT form is simple and can be covered by the UDO default form (or a customiezed one with B1 Studio) or quite complex.

Another workaround would be to create a dummy UDO having a default form. Then listen for the UDO menu click event in order to open your form instead of the UDO form. Maybe you can give it a try and let us know your feedback.

Hope it helps,
Trinidad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ralph Oliveira
Apr 16 at 11:55 AM
0

It can also works on the context of user forms of UDTs, but forms linked to UDO (from What I recall) are not supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sébastien DUBOURDIEU Apr 19 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Ralph,

Thanks for your answer!

Unfortunatly when we try to open one of our user form, nothing happen.

We use the following line to try to open our form on the MRO_OFGT table on the first record:

sap.sbo.webbridge.openForm("@MRO_OFGT","00000000")

When we try the same thing on OINS it works perfectly.

We do not use UDO on our add-ons.

Could you give us a way to fix that?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sébastien DUBOURDIEU Jun 01 at 01:31 PM
0

Hi Trinidad,

Thanks for your answer. I try to use a dummy UDO and it works ! i can open one of the Add-on's Form !

But i still have a problem to transfer the object code to load in the Add-on Form. My idea is to use a temp table in which one i will write for a particular user , the object code to open but i don't know how to retrieve the B1 USERID (or USER_CODE) from my app. Is it possible to retrieve it from the B1 session ID send to the browser?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Trinidad MARTINEZ GEA
Jun 05 at 06:34 AM
0

Hi Sebastien,

Happy to see it works with the dummy UDO workaround ;o)

A solution for getting the code of the UDT form to be open would be to create a UDO entry for each one of your UDT entries. This way when you call the UDO to be open you pass the Code of the UDO and this code can then be transferred further to your UDT. Could that work for you?

Regards,
Trinidad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sébastien DUBOURDIEU Jun 05 at 07:27 AM
0

Hi Trinidad,

Thanks for your answer, it's exactly what i've done to open different UDT with the same Dummy UDO and it works. But i need to go further by finding a way to pass the object code to load in the UDT. In my idea, i would like to use a link table to the main udo table in which one i will stock the "udt code",the user code or id and the code of the object to load in the UDT. Like that for each user using the app, il will be able to open the correct udt loaded with the right data. My concerns is i don't know how to get the user code or ID when i 'm in my app connected with SSO.

Thanks for your help!

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sébastien DUBOURDIEU Jun 05 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Trinidad,

Forget my question we will send the userId through the URL! Thanks for your help!

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded