Skip to Content
0

SAP Web IDE Full Stack unable to redeploy a SAPUI5 application to Abap Repository

Apr 12 at 11:20 AM

114

avatar image

Hello,

Since Monday i have a lot of problems of deploying SAPUI5 applications from WEB IDE Full Stack to our on Premise, i am unable to redeploy any of my sapui5 apps, although they are fine

I just made a simple test, created a sapui5 application from the template, changed nothing and deploy to my on premise system, running fine

1:07:25 PM (Build) Build started.
1:07:28 PM (DIBuild) Build of /ztest5 in progress
1:07:31 PM (DIBuild) [INFO] Retrieving source code
[INFO] Preparing node environment
[INFO] Node environment ready
1:09:23 PM (DIBuild) added 910 packages from 342 contributors in 98.343s
1:09:29 PM (DIBuild) Running "clean:dist" (clean) task
>> 1 path cleaned.
Running "lint" task
Running "lint-js" task
validation metadata:[object Object]
project root path:.
1:09:31 PM (DIBuild) 
Running "lint-xml" task
1:09:36 PM (DIBuild) 
Running "lint-json" task
Running "mkdir:dist" (mkdir) task
Creating "dist"...OK
Running "writeLintResults" task
Running "bundleChanges" task
Running "copy:copyToDbg" (copy) task
Copied 4 files
Running "copy:copyToTmp" (copy) task
Created 5 directories, copied 14 files
Running "cssmin:build" (cssmin) task
>> 1 file created. 35 B → 0 B
Running "openui5_preload:preloadTmp" (openui5_preload) task
File dist/tmp/Component-preload.js created with 6 files
Running "copy:copyDbgToDist" (copy) task
Copied 4 files
Running "copy:copyProjectFilesToDist" (copy) task
Running "uglify:uglifyPreload" (uglify) task
>> 1 file created 4.42 kB → 4.13 kB
Running "copy:copyTmpToDist" (copy) task
Created 5 directories, copied 9 files
Running "cleanTmp" task
Running "devx-updateNeoApp" task
Running "devx-updateManifest" task
Currently running the "devx-updateManifest" task.
Running "createResourcesJson" task
Running "createsCachebusterInfoJson" task
starting running createCachebusterInfoJson
finish running createCachebusterInfoJson
Running "cleanupChanges" task
Done.
[INFO] Processing results
1:09:40 PM (DIBuild) [INFO] Grunt build finished
[INFO] Build finished in 131 seconds
1:09:40 PM (DIBuild) ********** End of /ztest5 Build Log **********
1:09:40 PM (Build) Build completed successfully.
1:09:41 PM (SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deployment to Distriplus in process...
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying view (1 out of 21)
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying i18n (2 out of 21)
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying model (3 out of 21)
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying controller (4 out of 21)
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying css (5 out of 21)
1:09:42 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying resources.json (6 out of 21)
1:09:43 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying neo-app.json (7 out of 21)
1:09:43 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying manifest.json (8 out of 21)
1:09:43 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying index.html (9 out of 21)
1:09:45 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying Component.js (10 out of 21)
1:09:46 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying Component-preload.js (11 out of 21)
1:09:46 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying Component-dbg.js (12 out of 21)
1:09:46 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying di.code-validation.core_issues.json (13 out of 21)
1:09:46 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying View1.view.xml (14 out of 21)
1:09:47 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying i18n.properties (15 out of 21)
1:09:47 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying models.js (16 out of 21)
1:09:47 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying models-dbg.js (17 out of 21)
1:09:48 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying View1.controller.js (18 out of 21)
1:09:48 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying View1-dbg.controller.js (19 out of 21)
1:09:48 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying style-dbg.css (20 out of 21)
1:09:48 PM (Deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Deploying style.css (21 out of 21)
1:09:48 PM (SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) Cannot deploy file style.css because it is empty
1:09:49 PM (SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) The application's index was successfully refreshed
1:09:49 PM (SAPUI5 ABAP Repository) The application has been deployed to Distriplus


 

After that, without changing any code, i deploy again to my on premise system, i have this error

and this is what i have in the console

1:10:25 PM (DIBuild) Build of /ztest5 in progress
1:10:25 PM (DIBuild) [INFO] Retrieving source code
[INFO] Preparing node environment
1:10:34 PM (DIBuild) [INFO] Node environment ready
1:11:06 PM (DIBuild) npm WARN deprecated coffee-script@1.10.0: CoffeeScript on NPM has moved to "coffeescript" (no hyphen)
1:12:00 PM (DIBuild) [INFO] Invoking grunt
grunt-cli: The grunt command line interface (v1.2.0)
Fatal error: Unable to find local grunt.
If you're seeing this message, grunt hasn't been installed locally to
your project. For more information about installing and configuring grunt,
please see the Getting Started guide:
http://gruntjs.com/getting-started

Any idea on what to do to avoid these build errors that has nothing to do with my applications?

untitled.png (2.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Galand Apr 12 at 12:25 PM
0

well,

I tried again few minutes ago and it is working now, seems they fixed it :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Galand Apr 12 at 11:52 AM
0

Hello Michal,

I have one, I can't directly send my request to SAP, we have a partner in between but I can try that

Am I the only one having that issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Apr 12 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi Denis,

Do you have an S-User and can report this issue in a support ticket?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded