Skip to Content
2

SAP Web IDE and Mobile Service - Build Developer Companion: Failed to Provision the local store

Apr 12 at 09:37 AM

93

avatar image

I've built a mobile developer companion and deployed it to an android device. When the app is started and the local offline store is being provisioned the following error occurs:

"Failed to start the app: Failed to provision the local store: [-10288] Communication with the server failed with status code: 400"

However running a mobile packaged app with the same source code does not result in any error.

As far as I can see there is a difference in the offline service root url which is part of the JavaScript offline store object:

Are there any further settings needed when building and using a developer companion?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 04 at 01:29 PM
1

Hello

I believe the issue here is the following: The companion app does not come with the Kapsel offline plugin. So you will only be able to try online scenarios. Here is a list with the plugins supported:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/9512c9e163104e9292b808de991523a8.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ludo Noens
Jun 01 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Christoph,

The Companion App (and also the Developer Companion that you can build on-demand) are typically online apps that pull the web application into the container from an external source. We cannot support the offline feature for this scenario. Therefore, we don't add the Kapsel offline plugin into the app.

For developing offline apps, you'll have to use a Packaged App.

Regards,
Ludo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded