Skip to Content
0

Error when importing Inventory transfer using dtw, SAP B1 9.2

Apr 12 at 09:31 AM

36

avatar image

Hi all,

I am getting error when importing Inventory transfer using dtw: Cannot add row without complete selection of batch/serial numbers I would like to know how to fill templates of Inventory transfer because when I import using dtw, I have this error. I need your help. Please find attached template

Thank youinventory-transfer.txt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Danilo Kasparian Apr 12 at 01:59 PM
0

According to you .txt file, I would try few things

- Check the warehouses code, they needs to be exactly as in the database, as Agustin Marcos Cividanes said

- Your stock transfer lines, you are missing the first linenum number, try to set it as "0"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Danilo

0
Nagarajan K Apr 12 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi,

Add base line number in BTNT template and then try.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nagarajan,

I added base line number (0 and 1) in BTNT column, the last column in my template

0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Apr 12 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi

check if the batch numbers exist in your warehouse, and check if the code of warehouse is correct in your files.

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Agustin,

Yes,the batch exist in warehouse and also the warehouse is correct, Am using SAP B1 9.2 PL6

0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Apr 12 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi

do you use the warehouse code as '1' or as '01'?

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The warehouse code in database is '01', I used '01' in my template

0