Skip to Content
0

SAP Security for FI/MM docs: FM authorization objects

Apr 12 at 07:58 AM

32

avatar image

I cannot seem to pinpoint the issue with this. Do every role for FI/MM docs have to be configured with FM authorization objects?

po-error.jpg (51.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Apr 16 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi,

Well, if you have FM activated and there are restrictions on the objects, then you have to grant the proper roles. Because, every MM/FI document has a reference to FM object, as long as PSM-FM is active in your system.

By putting /NSU53 you would see exactly which authorizations are missing.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vanessa Barth
Jun 28 at 01:40 AM
0

Hi,

You can group the master data to make the authorization of FM objects easier to build in PFCG.

You find more information in this documentation:

SAP KBA 1730900 - How to use Authorization Groups for Funds Center and/or Commitment Item.

Best Regards,

Vanessa Barth.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded