Skip to Content
0

Promotion Management Wizard on linux

Apr 12 at 03:09 AM

26

avatar image

Hi Gurus

SAP BOE 4.2 SP5

I have installed SAP BOE 4.2 SP5 on Linux.

I have install yum install gtk2 libXtst xorg-x11-fonts-Type1 to make Promotion Management Wizard work properly. But when l run the ./PromotionManagementWizard

it doesnt work.


I need your help.

Thanks

PC



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What's the error message you got?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pantry Coupon Apr 12 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi All

I found the solution to the problem.

Java runtime is not set in the system PATH variable.

I set the path and it works fine

Thanks

PC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Apr 12 at 12:43 PM
0

Did you check this blog? Check Linux section. And also check the logs if there is any errors.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/27/sap-bi-4.2-sp5-promotion-management-wizard/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jawahar

I have already checked the blog and done what was said, but still not working

Thanks

PC


0