Skip to Content
0

KF with fixed Unit = % in D-System 3 decimals, in Q system 2 decimals

Apr 11 at 11:52 AM

14

avatar image

Hi together,

We are using a key figure that is set as quantity with fixed unit = %.

in transaction cuni the decimals are set to 2.

Nevertheless the infoobject is set to 3 decimals.

I development system, this key figure can be entered with 3 digits, 3 digits are also shown in the query.

I quality system the same key figure will round the entry to 2 decimals, the 3rd decimal can be shown, but it will be 0.

so far we did not find any additional setting in the system, which causes the different behaviour.

dos someone has any idea?

thanks

Cornelia

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cornelia Lezoch Apr 11 at 01:24 PM
1

just found it,

it´s an entry in table RSADMIN

IGNORE_T006_ANDEC = X

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
federico blarasin Apr 11 at 12:40 PM
0

Hello Cornelia,
have you tried comparing the domain of the key figure between Dev and Q?

You should find it from RSD1 --> double click on Data element of the key figure, then data type tab.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Federico,

thanks, but yes, it looks the same

regards

Cornelia

rsd1.jpg (59.1 kB)
0