Skip to Content
0

Standard SAP Business Roles missing

Apr 11 at 11:01 AM

53

avatar image

Hello together,

in our Cloud for Customer System all SAP Standard Business Roles are missing. We have checked the search and no filter is there.

All roles we can see are the roles that we have created.

BR/

Oliver

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siraj Saibudeen Apr 11 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Oliver,

As far as I am aware, C4C does not have pre-defined standard business roles.

When we get a new tenant, admin user needs to create the roles for super users and business end users.

Regards,

Siraj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Saraj, actually this is not correct. In our own demosystem these roles exist. In the quality system of the customer these roles are missing.

Check Link please: https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1802/en-US/186e64d0763d1014bf50a2b9d47e0170.html?q=business%20roles



0

Hello Oliver,

Demo tenants are actually pre-defined with a series of settings, including Business Roles and Business Users to cover more basic scenarios.

In case a more complex case is needed, they need to be adapted.

For the test and production tenant for customers, you'll get them empty, meaning that all configuration must be done to ensure all is at the best for this customer specific scenario.

Best regards,

Felipe

0

Hi Felipa, Thank you. How I load the pre-defined default (Standard) business roles into the system? Or what do you mean by pre-defined series of settings?

BR/

0
Amit Kumar
Apr 11 at 07:16 PM
0

Hi Olivier,

There is no SAP standard business role in cloud for customer system. It is configure manually by Admin user.

Please refer SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer Administrator Guide -> Page no. 132

Regards,
Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded