Skip to Content
0

Convert Planned order to production order

Apr 11 at 09:58 AM

65

avatar image

Hi,

I'm a beginner in consulting (PP Module),My Client want to convert their planned order automatically for HALB items.I'm going to use "PPBICO40" or COHV

the problem is

they got 1 MRP Controller for FERT and HALB items

Production Supervisor is shared for FERT and HALB.

How I'm going to filter all HALB planned orders?and convert it in Background?


Thanks In advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
sankaran muthusamy Apr 11 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi,

either you have to create 2 Production Supervisors or MRP controllers for FERT and HALB.

thanks

Sankaran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark S. Apr 12 at 03:19 AM
0

Needing more suggestions...

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sankaran

0

Hi Mark

The selection fields in transaction COHV are pretty clear and you need to choose one of them to filter.

Several fields can be used, but it implies in using different values for FERT and HALP. You can use, for example, the MRP controller, the production supervisor, the order type, production version etc..

In my opinion, it doesn't make sense to have the same MRP controller for FERT and HALB materials, since you loose your ability to filter using the MRP controller.

Regards,

Caetano

1

Thanks Sir Caetano.

My client agreed with me that they should separate the MRP Controller of FERT items and HALB items. That will be my filter in COHV.

0
Mark S. Apr 13 at 06:34 AM
0

Thank you all for your answers!!! For a beginner like me, this community will help me a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded