Skip to Content
-1

BPC End routine not writing the final result

Apr 11 at 11:50 AM

51

avatar image

Hi Folks ,

I have question about the end routine . As ir_data and er_data are two paratmeters which holds incoming data memory location and exporting (final) data memory locations , but when I am assigning my final data in field symbol to er_data , it is not writing the the final records in the field symbol .

Error - Package status is abort .

Can anybody help me on this .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 12 at 05:26 PM
0

You have to ensure that the table you are passing to

er_data

has all required columns!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11 at 12:03 PM
0

Is it a joke? Do you really want an answer without providing badi code?

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Vadim .

I have got my final data into et_final table. Below code I have written .Et_final is of custom type and <lt_final> is standard table type .

assign et_final to <lt_final>.

get reference of <lt_final> to er_data.

0

Full badi code, please!

0
Vadim Kalinin

test.txt Please find the code in the attached file.

test.txt (15.4 kB)
0

In debug what do you have in

<lt_data_ex>

at the end?

0
Vadim Kalinin

this field symbol has all the calculated final values which are to be stored in the database.

0

Please provide transformation file used to run this badi.

Are you sure that the final table has a correct format?

0
Show more comments