Skip to Content
0

Best Practice Document for CMC

Nov 01, 2016 at 05:24 PM

50

avatar image

Hi,

Can you help me to get best practice document in the server level configuration(CMC) including Creating a Group assigning the users to the Group etc…

We are using Windows AD Authentication andVersion : Business Objects 4.1

I need to submit this document to my client this week.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks 'N' Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Nov 04, 2016 at 04:05 PM
0

You can refer this blog for user and group configuration, will give you a general idea.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/12/businessobjects-administration-setting-up-security-model-an-easy-way-to-configure-and-manage/

Also search for APS sizing guide in terms of performance related stuff in administration. (http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/50e5019f-bfdf-2f10-2188-c40ede52c183?overridelayout=true)

But I would highly promote, Jawahar suggestion to go through Admin guide first before looking at these blogs. That will give you the idea of area you need to focus.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Nov 04, 2016 at 02:24 PM
0

Your first start with reading the admin guide.

if you have any specific questions related to the topic, ask here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded