Skip to Content
-1

Invoice not posted in accounting - Message no. F5747

Nov 01, 2016 at 05:11 PM

514

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm receiving the following error when I'm trying to post an (customer) invoice in accounting:

No alternative payer/payee defined

Message no. F5747

Do you know were exactly is this defined? Is any client-specific setting?

The problem is encountered on all invoices for all company codes.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you please share that exit name details -also little coding details created this issue.

Phanikumar

0

check customer mast data kna1-TELFX “one-time” ,if it is blank,please check it,than try vf02 post to accounting.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Nov 02, 2016 at 12:35 PM
1

Assuming that this problem ocurred recently and that it affects all customers, billing types in all company codes, it is very unlikely that the culprit is master data issue.
My best guess will be custom code gone wrong. Check what was recently imported - changes to exits, FI validations/substitutions (very unlikely, but who knows what these sneaky FI consultants do), SAP notes.
Considering the severity of the issue and that it is easily reproducible - why can't you simply debug that instead of asking for help and waiting for responses in an internet forum? You can ask a colleague from your local development team to assist you if you don't feel comfortable troubleshooting ABAP code. You will probably get help very fast, becuase in most companies this is considered a critical issue and business stopper.

***And I had to retype that again and clear the doubled answer, because in my first attempt it was not submitted and the page just refreshed. This site is frustrating, to say at least. ***

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiva Ram Nov 01, 2016 at 09:20 PM
0

Check whether OSS note 1885408 - FBCJ: Message F5747 when posting - CpD data is of any help to your scenario.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
W. W. Nov 02, 2016 at 07:46 AM
0

We've check the note but there is nothing in that table, it's not our case.

Any new ideas? :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 02, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

First check your billing document type in VOFA where there would be one field "Branch/Head Office". Next in customer master, Accounting tab, you can see the field "Alternative payer". Check whether any value is set there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
W. W. Nov 02, 2016 at 08:33 AM
0

No flag in VOFA. Also, the field "Alternative payer" in customer master data is suppressed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
W. W. Nov 03, 2016 at 09:26 AM
0

Problem solved, it was an user exit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded