Skip to Content
0

IFRS 16 and RE-FX: Leasing

Apr 11 at 08:46 AM

306

avatar image
Former Member

.

If you customize the balance sheet valuation for IFRS16 or US-GAAP is it necessary to create own valuation rules for HGB?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Franz Posch
Apr 11 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi Ursula,

yes, it is necessary to create also valuation rules for transfer postings for local GAAP (for example HGB). These postings are the continuation of the former object cash flow which is replaced by the valuation for the local GAAP reporting.


Regards, Franz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for that quick answer:-) Kind regards Ursula

0
Ursula Christ Apr 17 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Franz,

one more question: How must the valuation rule for the HGB be adjusted? Is there any examples of this anywhere?
Thank You 
Ursula Christ
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Franz Posch
Apr 19 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi Ursula,



please refer to the documentation of the IMG activities which contain further information on the settings for the different types of valuation rules.



For example local GAAP (like HGB) has valuation type "transfer posting".



Maybe the delivery customizing is also helpful for the first steps to explore the functionality. Normally the delivery customizing is in client 000 and has to be taken over manually in the test client. But for the leasing functionality there is a BC-set that you can use to take over the delivery customizing for leasing in your test client. Please refer to SAP note 2403881 for more information.



Hope this helps.

Regards, Franz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ursula Christ Apr 24 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi Franz,

Yes your information helped. I've just installed the BC-set.

Thank you very much and kind regards

Ursula

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ursula Christ Apr 25 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi Franz, I've one more point: if we already have the re-fx-contracts in SAP and we want to prepare IFRS16, would it be a good idea to start with the valution rule for HGB?. I mean to assign this valuation rule to the affected contracts under the year without assining the ifrs16 valuation rules. What are the sideeffects to FI...

I'm looking forward to your opinion. kr Ursula

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded