Skip to Content
0

Automatic warehouse task creation after good recipt in EWM

Apr 11 at 08:28 AM

136

avatar image

Hi all ;

I have a scenerio in S4/HANA 1709 such a stock transfer from non-ewm storage location into ewm storage location. As you know, inbound delivery is created than i pack materials in PACK workcenter. After that, i post good receipt.

Finally, i create manual warehouse task and putaway. In this step, i want to manage process automatic warehouse task after post good receipt. I checked community but not find solution.

Steps :

1- Stock transfer to ewm storage location.

Delivery 180000037 created

2- /SCWM/PRDI --> Packing

2- /SCWM/PRDI --> Good Receipt

After this step, how can i create warehouse task automatically.

Best Regards

M.Ozgur Unal

1.png (63.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Apr 12 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi Juergen Pitz ,

I followed given steps , WT is created but it waits in queue (SMQ2).

Implemented steps :

1- Action profile : /SCDL/PRD_IN , Action definition : /SCWM/PRD_IN_TO_CREATE

Maintain determination procedure :

2- Schedule condition : Action profile -> /SCDL/PRD_IN , Schedule condition -> /SCWM/GR_POSTING , Proceed at -> Processing when saving .

3- Condition definition

It is ok !

Best Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal


2.png (35.3 kB)
3.png (40.9 kB)
4.png (26.5 kB)
a.png (62.5 kB)
1.png (44.5 kB)
b.png (26.7 kB)
1.png (105.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Apr 12 at 06:32 AM
1

Hi,

"After this step, how can i create warehouse task automatically."

By using a condition for the PPF action designed for this.

Check the action profile of your inbound delivery (supposedly /SCDL/PRD_IN).

Check the action definition (/SCWM/PRD_IN_TO_CREATE), look at the "processed at'" settings.

Set up the schedule condition. There even is a predefined filter value "/SCWM/GR_POSTING".

Shouldn't be that hard.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Apr 13 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi,

oder bei Obi... :-). Using a condition record should also work, yes. This has the advantage that the condition record can include the warehouse number, in the schedule condition you would have to maintain the filter.

Funny enough, when I tried the schedule condition /SCWM/GR_POSTING, it did not work. With the usually assigned condition /SCWM/WHR_IN_YARD it does work (this one checks the yard status, and in a standard inbound delivery this status is set with GR posting as well. But that is probably an issue in my system.

The processed should be 4 Processing when saving document. If it is set on 1, you get the PPF action, but it is not triggered. So that does not help to do what you want.

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Apr 12 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Juergen Pitz ,

I tried PPF Action but i selected not suitable that i hope.

I will implement your steps and inform you.

Best Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal


1.png (62.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Apr 13 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi Juergen Pitz ,

I changed configuration such a suggested by you and everything is ok now :)

Figure it out .

Best Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal


1.png (105.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded