Skip to Content
0

Date defaults (open, close, revenue start, revenue end)

Apr 10 at 07:58 PM

86

avatar image

Hi All,

I think i've seen this somewhere in C4C Business Configuration (or elsewhere), but is there a way to configure the default dates for these fields in an opportunity?

  • Start Date– day entered into C4C
  • Close Date – set default to 3 months from start
  • Revenue Start Date – set default to 3 months after Close Date
  • Revenue End Date – set default to 12 months after Revenue Start

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Apr 14 at 04:45 PM
0

We don't have date profile for expected revenue start/end date. Creation date/Today's date is consider for Expected Revenue Start Date or Expected Revenue End Date - Value can be manually change.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guenter Wilmer
Apr 11 at 06:46 AM
0

In fine-tuning activity Date Profiles you can default the opportunity validity only.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yup i saw that, i thought there was somewhere else where you could default dates for an opportunity..or maybe it was around opps that are open for too long..

0
Siraj Saibudeen Apr 11 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi,

You can try to customize this using Field-Update workflow rules.

Regards,

Siraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, tried this but 'Revenue Start Date' and 'Revenue End Date' are not available in the Field-Update list of values.

Also, Start Date and Close Date are there, but it only allows me to select an actual date, not a dynamic date

0
Amit Kumar
Apr 11 at 07:41 PM
0

Hi,

Business Configuration -> Open activity list -> Fin-tune activity -> Activity : Date Profiles - Opportunities

Opportunity Validity = Creation date + Number of Days, whatever you number maintain here, it will be applicable in opportunity Start date and Close date.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, are there any configuration items i can do to configure the Expected Revenue Start Date or Expected Revenue End Date (as per logic above)? I know Gunter replied otherwise, just leaving it out there for another day or so, then ill close this thread.

0