Skip to Content
0

Changing the contents of a Result cell in a Crosstab

Apr 10 at 05:36 PM

47

avatar image

crosstab-result-cell.png

Hi Experts,

Please see the attached file. In the able I have three cells for “Overall Result” and “Result”. I need to change the contents to “Grand Total” and “Total” respectively.

I am able to change the “Overall Result”to “Total” by following Tammy’s response through this link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3668215

How can I change the “Result “ to “Total” ?

Actually I have more than 15 tables in which I need this change and in each table the “Overall Result” and/or “Result” cell position change. So I want to code such that in any table wherever there’s “Result” or “Overall Result” change it to “Total” or “Grand Total”.

Tammy’s solution perfectly works for “Overall Result” but how to access the “Result” cell in the table in my attached file.

Many thanks for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Apr 11 at 09:55 AM
0

Looks like you want to change the content of the text. Although css is not the right place to do so, you can try the following (does not work in IE, works in Chrome, Firefox):

.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellTotal>div{
	visibility:hidden;
	font-size: 1px;
}
.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellTotal>div:after{
	content: "Total";
	visibility: visible;
	display: block;
	font-size: 0.875rem;  	
}
.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellFirstInRow.sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellLastInCol>div{
	visibility:hidden;
	font-size: 1px;
}
.myCrosstab .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellFirstInRow.sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellLastInCol>div:after{
	content: "Grand Total";
	visibility: visible;
	display: block;
	font-size: 0.875rem;  	
}
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Arijit.

0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 10 at 07:19 PM
0

Hello - following that link, the following should work for the results:

.sapzencrosstab-RowHeaderArea .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellTotal, .sapzencrosstab-DataArea .sapzencrosstab-DataCellTotal{
background-color: #F0AB00;
}
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vir Patel Jul 12 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Arijit,

Used your CSS code and it's working in Chrome and FF. I tried to change for IE but it's not working. Any CSS code for IE?

Thank you,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded