Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to export PDF/X-compliant file (PDF/X-1a, PDF/X-3, PDF/X-4 or PDF/X-5) using CR?

Apr 10 at 05:00 PM

37

avatar image
Former Member

I need to be able to create/export a PDF/X-compliant file using crystal reports but cannot find the options to do so. Current process we use is to export the PDF from Crystal Reports and then open in illustrator and manually export the compliant file.


I thought I would find an property or setting under CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.PrintOptions but failed there. Any input/direction is appreciated!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Apr 10 at 05:25 PM
0

Hi Rob,

Sorry but the Crystal Reports does not export to PDF/X compliant files. It is only capable of exporting to a standard PDF format,

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 04:47 PM
0

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded