Skip to Content
0

Add calculation in Lumira Designer Generic Analysis Template

Apr 10 at 11:56 AM

82

avatar image

Hi Community,

how is it possible in the Lumira Designer 2.1 Generic Analysis Template to create during runtime a calculated measure (Screenshot).

In my case the option is always greyed out, when I right click on a measure.

Do I have to activate this in Lumira Designer?

Best regards

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
René Hvidberg Apr 10 at 01:13 PM
0

Hi I am using Lumira Designer 2.1 SP01, on a BEx query

1) Go to your crosstab - User Inactivity - Selection Type = Multi Row/columns

2) excesute the report If you want to do this on the fly (if not - do step 3 in the datasource as this will be persistant)

3) Mark the two columns you want to do your calcualtion on

4) The calculation is added to the very right of your Crosstab data area

Br

René


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Zeiser Apr 11 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Rene,

perfect! That's the solution!

Thank you very much!

Best regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Apr 10 at 12:06 PM
0

Hello Patrick - I see it when I select the header of the measure - I am using the NetWeaver Demo model BEx Query:


calcatruntime.jpg (90.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Zeiser Apr 10 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

thanks for the fast reply.

"Calculate Total as" is possible in my demo.

But I mean "Add calculation". This is always greyed out.

Regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded