Skip to Content
0

Clients in 1709 S4HANA fully activated system

Apr 10 at 05:07 AM

32

avatar image

Hi,

In the fully activated S4HANA 1709 system, there are 4 clients, 100, 200, 300, and 400. Client 100 and 400 are copied from client 000 using SAP_ALL copy profile and are fully activated. Client 200 and 300 are copied from client 000 based on the white-list table /FTI/TWHITEL01.

Can we use client 200 and 300 as a Best Practice clients to activate further Business content and then import transport requests created in these clients to the QA and production system?

Regards,

Lim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joerg Wolf
Apr 10 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi Lim,

client 300 has US & DE already activated so I wouldn't recommend to take transports from there since they might be incomplete (the global settings were activated as part of US/DE already, and won't be activated and written into transports again).

Client 200 should be OK for the best practice configuration.

Best,

Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melchor Pablo Guinto Apr 10 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Joerg,

Thanks for answering my question. May I also ask if I were to upgrade the Best Practices S4HANA system later to a new release like 1709 FPS02, what will happen to the activated Business content?

Regards,

Lim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded