Skip to Content
0

What is the difference bw Synchronous & Asynchronous data transfer in C4C?

Apr 10 at 04:45 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

What is the difference bw Synchronous & Asynchronous data transfer in C4C?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manideep Satya
Apr 10 at 05:15 AM
2

Dear Ruchika Arya,

If you will send an asynchronous call to C4C, you will not get any response back to you. You can monitor the call in C4C webservice message monitoring to understand if the call was executed successfully or failed with an error. When you send a synchronous call to C4C, you will immediately get a response back to you with the result beit Successful or failure.

Please refer to my blog C4C Web Service Message Monitoring for more info.

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Apr 10 at 05:17 AM
1

Hello Ruchika,

You can refer below thread:

About synchronous and Asynchronous

Regards,
Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded