Skip to Content
0

Inconsistency in table plko and plpo with counter

Apr 09 at 08:55 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

I have seen quite a few posts on this issue but never see a solution. Could you please let me know why the inconstancy with the group counter between PLPO & PLKO and how to update it. please advise if we have any function module for it. Please do not respond with work around solutions as I have done all required reserch.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19 at 02:31 PM
0

Hello Sankaran,

Appriciate your response on this issue. I could make it work based on the logic that you provided. However, I would still question SAP for the Inconsistency between PLKO & PLPO tables.

Thanks,
Srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sankaran muthusamy Apr 12 at 11:44 AM
1

Hi Srini,

Table PLAS is relation between PLPO and PLKO. so you can use field PLAS-PLNKN instead of field ZAEHL.

Read data from table PLAS from PLKO

plnty=lt_plko-plnty AND plnnr=lt_plko-plnnr AND plnal=lt_plko-plnal AND loekz NE 'X'.

Read data from table PLPO from PLAS

plnty=lt_plas-plnty AND plnnr=lt_plas-plnnr AND plnkn=lt_plas-plnkn AND aehl=lt_plas-zaehl.

thanks

Sankaran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Apr 10 at 02:37 AM
0

Hello Srini

There is no specific solution that works for every issue in those tables. Usually, it is only possible to find the a solution for this kind inconsistency after a deep analysis in the data constellation.

Therefore, can you please provide more details about your inconsistency? Which exact table is inconsistent?Are you missing any record on those tables? Is it affecting any standard transaction?

Regards,

Caetano

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Caetano,

The record is not missing but the counter (PLKO-ZAEHL) is not consistent. In other words, the table field PLKO-ZAEHL updated with '0000008' where it should be '0000007'. However, the table field PLPO-ZAEHL updated with '0000007' for the same record.

We have 16 entries (Routings) for the concerned Routing Group in tables PLPO & PLKO. But the counter sequence ended up with '0000017' in table - PLKO & '00000016' in table - PLPO due to the sequence jump in PLKO. I also tried to delete the exiting entries and create the new routing. Nevertheless, the counter is still not consistent because the system won’t wipe out the previous entries (routings). It will just set the deletion flag and generate the counter based on the existing sequence. Please let me know if SAP has any note on this?

Thanks,
Srini

0

Hello

Do you see any error in the standard transactions or only when you are checking the table entries?

Regards,

Caetano

0
Former Member
Caetano Almeida

No error, but My reports won't work since I used the Group counter as bridge. This is purely inconsistency with PLKO & PLPO tables.

Thanks,
Srini

0

Hi Srini,

ZAEHL is internal counter for the table PLKO and PLPO.

Its not linking PLKO and PLPO at all.

Its changing when u change some thing specific to those tables.

As suggested by Sankaran PLAS is the linkage table between PLKO and PLPO. Linkage is PLNKN.

0