Skip to Content
0

Universe Fails to Publish from IDT to Repository

Apr 09 at 07:41 PM

23

avatar image

I've been having lots of issues starting within the past week in IDT.

Integrity checks bombs out with errors, application freezes, etc.

I tried a repair on the software but still experience issues.

The latest issue, after rebuilding a universe, is that it will not publish to the repository.

I go through the Publish wizard, select the remote folder on the BOE server, and it asks me if I want to overwrite the existing universe.

Upon clicking Yes, nothing happens.

No confirmation comes up and the dialog box just sits there with the Finish button active.

I have two different incidents open with SAP regarding different error messages I've been getting in IDT but there has been no resolution. I'm significantly behind on this project and really could use some ideas on how to get this universe checked correctly with a successful integrity check and also published to the DEV repository.

Upon reviewing the logs, I find:

Unhandled event loop exception

java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.Object.getClass() of a null object loaded from local variable 'table2'
at com.businessobjects.mds.services.helpers.BindingHelper.areThoseTablesEquivalent(BindingHelper.java:822)
at com.businessobjects.mds.services.helpers.BindingHelper.updateImcompatibleItems(BindingHelper.java:766)
at com.businessobjects.mds.services.helpers.RelationalUniverseHelper.checkIncompatibleItems(RelationalUniverseHelper.java:1545)
at com.businessobjects.mds.services.helpers.RelationalUniverseHelper.checkBindingExpressions(RelationalUniverseHelper.java:1485)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.PublishUniverseHelper.publishUniverseToRepository(PublishUniverseHelper.java:598)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.PublishUniverseHelper.publishUniverse(PublishUniverseHelper.java:386)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.PublishCMSWizard.performFinish(PublishCMSWizard.java:85)
at org.eclipse.jface.wizard.WizardDialog.finishPressed(WizardDialog.java:742)
at org.eclipse.jface.wizard.WizardDialog.buttonPressed(WizardDialog.java:373)
at org.eclipse.jface.dialogs.Dialog$2.widgetSelected(Dialog.java:624)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(TypedListener.java:228)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1003)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:3823)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3422)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Window.java:825)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Window.java:801)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.Publisher.executePublishWithWizard(Publisher.java:107)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.PublishUniverseToCMSAction.executeAction(PublishUniverseToCMSAction.java:6)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.universe.wizards.publish.AbstractPublishUniverseAction.runChecked(AbstractPublishUniverseAction.java:20)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.framework.actions.AbstractActionDelegate.run(AbstractActionDelegate.java:51)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.PluginAction.runWithEvent(PluginAction.java:251)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(ActionContributionItem.java:583)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.access$2(ActionContributionItem.java:500)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem$5.handleEvent(ActionContributionItem.java:411)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1003)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:3823)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3422)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.runEventLoop(Workbench.java:2384)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.runUI(Workbench.java:2348)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.access$4(Workbench.java:2200)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:495)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:288)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:490)
at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:149)
at com.businessobjects.bimodeler.rcp.Application.start(Application.java:25)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:193)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:110)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:79)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:386)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:179)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:549)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:504)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1236)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Kudera 6 days ago
0

I had to start recreating objects in the universe until I could get it published successfully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Apr 09 at 07:45 PM
0

Can you check with other universe and see if you can publish? If yes, you have rights , may be the universe you were trying is corrupted or something. And also can you check if the admin user publish the universe?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm logged in as administrator.

I can publish other universes successfully.

Only thing different that I think I did was instead of "retrieve published universe", I copied an existing retrieval with copy/paste in IDT and started working from the copied version.

0

We have seen this issue in our environment as well, your exact scenario. We could not publish the universe. So developers has to recreate the objects from the scratch, not copy /paste form other universe

0