Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports XI Export to PDF

Nov 01, 2016 at 04:06 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I have an ASP.Net application that prints a reports using

ExportToHttpResponse(CrystalDecisions.Shared.ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat, Response, False, "CIC Preview")

This is and has been working great up on till now and only seems to be Windows 7 IE 11 issue. It works fine first time round but if I wait for around a minute and try and preview again it only shows a dark grey internet explorer screen. I also that after the above call it triggers the page unload event.

This one has me well and truly stuck.

Thanks for any help,

Roger

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 10:20 PM
0

Hi Roger,

I moved your post to CR for .NET.

Likely what is happening is you are not using Sessions and Postback methods to keep the report in scope.

Or your cookies have a 1 minute timeout.

See KBA 1215387 for an example of using Sessions and Postback.

And update to CR for VS here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

XI is old an no longer supported and does not support current IIS versions and OS's.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi Don,

Thanks for the reply, for some reason I didn't get an email notification. I turned out to be a bug in an update from Adobe.

Thanks again,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded