Skip to Content
0

Can we have 10 Demand planning Master data types for Planning and Forecasting in IBP for Demand

Apr 09 at 05:20 PM

34

avatar image

HI

We just have Demand planning as business requirements and no other module in IBP will be in future scope.

unlike how we usually use location product or customer product as master data types and Planning levels in any consumer Goods industry

I have a requirement to have 10 Master data types and there corresponding attributes and to have them in one planning level for Demand planning , The volume of data is very low may be like at the max 50 SKus and 10 Locations

1) can any body share there experience of having so many master data types used for Demand planning

2) will the Aggregation and Disaggregation work , if we use all these 10 Master data types and their coreponding attributes

3) what are the best practices that I need to take into consideration while designing the Planning model or the Data model

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rainer Moritz
Apr 10 at 09:28 AM
0

Hi,

10 MTDs is a lot, but I see no issue here. Typically there are some Simple MDTs for e.g. product, location, customer, Salesorg and some coumpound MDT which include some of the Simple MDTs.

For the disaggregation the number of root attributes is more relevant than the number of MDTs. Technically it works with many roots as well, question is more whether the disaggregation makes sense than from business point of view.

Best regards,

Rainer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
HaveFunWithSAP SCM Apr 10 at 06:13 PM
0

Thanks Raner for confirmation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded